School: Brackile, Pallasgreen (roll number 15345)

Brackyle, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Cinnéide

1. The Mass Rock
    I was told the story of a man who was coming from Tipperary to hear Mass at Cnoc Greine, Co. Limerick.
    The soldiers were on watch for him for a week.
    One Sunday morning he was coming to Mass and the soldiers captured him and put him to Death.
    Two men used always stand on the top of the hill, and watch the soldiers for fear of killing the priest.
    The particular Sunday the man was killed they were not on the alert and one man stood up at the middle of Mass and he saw the soldiers marching from Pallas.
    They hid the priest and some of the people in a heap of rushes.
    Four of the men were coming down the hill and the soldiers asked them questions. They refused to answer questions under threat of death and they were arrested.
    After a week they were released and when questioned by the others they gave courage to them to act likewise.