School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    10 PM they began the work. [?] went all night until they reached a large flagstone. Just as they were about to raise it they were terrified by the furious roaring of a bull. They also heard the rattling of chains. Needless to say they fled, glad to have escaped with their lives.
    We are told that one of the men lost his speech for some time.
  2. (no title)

The story of the treasure may be founded on the fact that when the Abbey was attacked by the British, some of the monks were murdered, but some escaped. and succeeded in securing the sacred vessels and other valuables...

The story of the treasure may be founded on the fact that when the Abbey was attacked by the British, some of the monks were murdered, but some escaped, and succeeded in securing the sacred vessels and other valuables, and other than allow them to be desectared they hid them some place near the Abbey.
    The following song which has been handed down father to son will give an idea of the awful fate thet befell the Abbey:-
      1. poetry