School: Knockadea, Ballylanders (roll number 11809)

Knockadea, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Nuanáin

1. In the Autumn of 1847 or Black "47 there occurred in Ireland a tradgedy known as the Famine People died on the roadside from hunger owing to failer of the potato crop, under the pressure of hunger ravenous men crowled around barn and storehouse stealing corn, Potatoes cabbage, turnips or anything that could be eaten. The fields were watched, gun in hand, and the seed was up and eaten raw. Relief work was given making roads at sixpence per week. When Glen a Gráne road was making, poor men going home from work in springtime were known to turn back the sods of a newly planted garden taking home the potatoes to their starving children - a terrible fever broke out with the Famine and caused terrible havoc and slaughter among the people, whole families died in their houses and the Neighbours had no other way to bury them only to level down their houses on top of them and made their graves. During the Famine corn and fat cattle were been shipped to England while the Irish people had to live on Indian meal. They had scarcely any clothes on them and to make clothes for themselves they used to get the skin of animals