School: Knockadea, Ballylanders (roll number 11809)

Knockadea, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Nuanáin

1. Old customs with reguards to cows. One of them is that the cows would not be put into a house on Monday or Friday and in any case the owners were particular that in any case the cows should go into the house with their horns dry. Another custom was to have a blessed candle
    Cures for cows was if a cow got sick she would get odd numbers of eggs to drink untill she would get alright. Cure for a sore eye in a cow is to burn an old boot and mix suggar with the ashes of the boot get a quill and blow the ashes into the cows eye. Cure for a gripe in calves is buttermilk. If a cow had a blast in her dug and if you put bread soda and lamp-oil into a glass and rub it to it, it would cure it.
    Its unlucky if a neighbour comes into the house for salt on May day and fire is usually thrown out after them. They say you should not go for milk to any Farmers house on May eve. Or to go to a well for water if the well was in the farmers field. If you see one magpie tis the sign of bad luck and to see two for joy, three a wedding, four a wake, five for silver, six for gold, and, seven for secrets which were never told. If you were going on a journey in the morning and to meet a red haired woman