School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    adjoining whose land were these poor little huts. He did not like the idea of all those miserable cabuis so near his house - they gave a bad appearance to his property. So he got the agent, to evict these poor tenants one by one, even tho they had the rent scraped together some way. He refused the rent and evicted them all except one. Now this little property is still in the family who owned it then and this is what happened. The man who owned it, had , a little more courage and perhaps intelligance than the rest, and he decided to lay his story before Mr. Tisdall - the landlord himself who lived in Waterford. But how was he to get there. He decided "to foot it" - (walk.)
    He was a very wild looking man and wore his hair long, and wearing his bánín, white flannel waistcoat this old homespun pants tied with [?] at the knees and bare-foot, he set off, for Waterford - a distance of over 130 miles.
    This he covered in four days and on the night of the fourth day, hungry - having got no food on the road and disheveled - having no means of doing up his toilel - he arrived at the house of the landlord and created a scare.