School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. In the townsland of Ballingarry in the Co Limerick and in the Barony of Coshlea is a moat, in which a crock of gold was supposed to be hidden and the old people - 80 and over, yet believe that it is there. One time a number of people led by a fanatic called Bob the Dandy (RIP), armed with shovels and spades and pickaxes and a bottle of whiskey, visited this moat at dead of night to secure the crock. They worked and dug and dug but were making no headway, so decided to abandon the attempt for some other time. They went to the moat in a pony and car and on their return journey, the wheel broke, the spokes fell out one by one - the horse ran away and they were all nearly killed because "they interfered with the moat." And so the hidden treasure has been undisturbed ever since.
    J. O' Donnell
    Teacher