School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some floors then were paved with small stones, like a paved yard, and these were also set in this yellow mud.
    Half doors were to be seen in every house but it is very seldom you'd see one now.
    Turf and timber were used for the fire and often I saw an old woman - Mrs. Donovan - (R.I.P.) gathering what was called "bocán" in the fields and burning it. Heather was also brought from the mountain and burned and also ferns withered.
    Bog deal splintes and home made rush candles were used at night. The rushes were steeped in fat pot from lard of the pig and allowed to dry and these served as candles. Later on, small lamps, were used on the fireplace. These would hold only a glass or two of oil and gave very poor light.
        1. buildings