School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Near this moat is a farmyard and long ago an old man and his cousin Brigid Breen lived. One night, as Brigid was up waiting for old Mike Maguire (RIP) to come in, the door opened, and a woman "young redfaced" came in with an empty pan in her hand. She was dressed as one would be who was working, and seemed not to have come far, but Brigid never saw her before. She said that she had hens and that they were dying of hunger and if she got a "grain of meal" she'd bring it back the night after. She got it and left and the night after at the same hour she came in again and paid back the meal she had borrowed. Never since was she seen.
    Well, as she was leaving, it was bright moonlight and Brigid followed her out to look after her. As she approached the moat, she looked over her shoulder and saw B at the door and she suddenly disappeared.