School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. A farmer once lived in an old thatched house with his wife and family. The house was very shattered and bad so he started to build a new one. The place where he was going to build it was an old passage-way leading into a grave yard where the people used to be buried long before that.
    He had the house started and he had a good bit of it up when one day a little woman with a shawl around her head came looking for the loan of a pot. She came from a moat not far from the house. The farmer told his wife to give her the pot and she did. The little woman spoke to the farmer, "I heard" said she, "that you are going to build a house near by". "I am" said the farmer. "Well I would
    Eillen Ryan