School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. About thirty years ago, people found very little enjoyment, not all people of course, but the farmers' servant boys and many humble workers. These servant boys brought together a gang of their own friends and agreed to make fun of their own at night-time.
    This gang of boys were known as the "funny group" and they made the peasants feel very happy. In this "funny group" there was one boy disliked by all the others because he was very rude, and fond of mischief. Not only to the neighbours did this boy cause trouble but also to his friends. The boys determined to
    Mrs Galligan