School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Miscellaneous.
    Continued from page 47)
    the chest, but it was empty. He cried out to Joan, "You must have got my keys in my pocket". At first she denied it, but when he kept at her, she said she did. They had a little cow outside in the field. Pounthapulloge gave them that little cow. The man said you must do without the food now for yourself and your children, you must try to make a living for them, and with the spare milk you can make butter for them.
    So this day again the man went out cutting sedge, and pounthapulloge came to him again. They were talking and the man, who didn't know pounthapulloge told him that a gentleman came to him before and got him to make a chest, and gave him keys for it. He told him what happened the keys. The gentleman said, "I'll try to help you now. Do you know that big flat rock on the top of the hill?, There's another big brown rock beside it. Go up to that rock tomorrow morning and take your bag with you". When he went up he put his hand on the big brown stone. It rolled back for a door and he went in. He saw a poor woman and her face all broken. He said, "What ails you my poor woman?". She said. "I was out riding on my horse last night and I fell off". He went away from the woman then and knocked on the next door he met. The woman came out. He gave her the bag. She filled it for him. He came
    Mrs John Ryan
    Croom, Co. Limerick