Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People who live in the country are very good judges of what weather we are going to get. They got this information from the old people and from their own observation. The following are a few of the many signs.
    If the cat sits with her back to the fire is the sign of rain. When we hear the curlew calling we can expect soft weather, because the curlew feeds in moist places and when the weather is dry he is almost starved. When we see a ring around the moon we can expect very wet weather also. When we are going to get a storm the clouds seem to move in opposite directions and also the fields are black with crows. When we are going to get snow there is a purple colour in the sky and it is cold. Before the snow falls the cold goes away and there is a mild air there. Still there is a darkness in the east and the clouds look disturbed.
    Shore Signs
    People who live by the shore know when we are going to get bad weather also, because the sea-pigs come up the river
    John Barry
    Ballymartin, Co. Limerick