School: Cruach, Ráth gCaola (roll number 2007)

Croagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The signs of a fine day are ; a reddening to the west in the evening denotes a fine day to follow. When there is dew on the grass in the morning or fog also.
    The storm signs are; when the crows fly very near the ground and they dive also.
    The signs of thunder during summer are; when the day is very warm and sickly heavy and also when the clouds get very dark.
    The signs of thunder during winter are; when the weather is very broken and showery.
    The signs of snow are; when the weather is bitterly cold and when the wind is blowing from the north or east.
    The signs of frost; when it is very cold during the night, when the sky is very clear and when there are a great many stars in the sky.