School: Cruach, Ráth gCaola (roll number 2007)

Croagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Signs of the Weather.
    The signs of rain are; when a dog eats grass. When the winds begin to blow. When the clouds look black and heavy and when the weather-glass is low. When the soot falls. When the spiders leave their cobwebs and begin to creep. When at evening the sun is pale at setting. When a big circle enclose the moon. When a rainbow spans the sky in the morning.
    When the walls are damp. When the ducks quack loudly. When the peacocks cry. When the distant hills look very near. When the pigs get restless and snort very loudly. when the flies disturb the cattle. When the swallow flies close to the ground. When the cricket sings sharply. When the cat sits in the hearth wiping his jaws with his velvet paws. When the fishes rise above the water to catch flies.
    When the frog changes in colour from yellow to almost black. Redness in the sky to the east in the morning. When the fog appears to be rolling down Knockfierna hill in the morning, it is a sign of a wet day.