Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tooth-ache was often cured by putting saltpeter into the tooth if there was a hole in it. This was a good cure to ease the pain but it decayed the teeth that were near it. Pepper, ginger or any other hot spices like that were also used for a tooth-ache.
    People used to cure thrush by applying the jelly that was got out of a boiled goose. A little bit of the jelly was lightly rubbed to the ulcers to put down the rash. The jelly made it go away more quickly. A Posthumous child was supposed to have power to cure thrush, by breathing into the child’s mouth three times every morning for nine mornings.
    When thorns got into a person’s flesh a poultice of soap and sugar mixed together was applied. This put down the inflamation and helped to draw out the thorns. Bread and water or linseed meal poultices were used for the same purpose, also. The three poultices that I have mentioned were also applied to boils.
    Paraffin oil was a cure very much used some years ago for chilblains, and is used a little yet. First some oil was well rubbed on the chilblain and was left to dry for a while. This performance was carried on for some time, and a bit of wool, soaked in the oil was applied at night. Forge-water was also supposed to be a cure
    Walter Modler
    Courtmatrix, Co. Limerick