School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. Funny Stories.
    A man was once looking for work with a farmer. He was idle for about a month before he heard that there was a man wanted on a farm about three miles away from him.
    He went to the farmer and said that he would like to be taken on in his employment as he was now unemployed. "I will take you on", said the farmer, "But you must first get a reference from your last master". Next day the labourer returned with the reference and when the farmer read it he asked the labourer would he like to know the reference his last employer gave him, "yes", said the labourer, "Read it out to me".
    This was it -
    Impudent, ignorant, hard to be fed, lazy, idle and fond of the bed.