Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman there long ago and she used to stay up at night spinning wool. Once a little man came to the door and he wanted her not to be staying up late at night spinning. She heard at one time if she had a little corner off all the things in the house that he could not come in. She got a knife and set work taking a little corner off the table the chairs and all the things in the house. She he had to go away in the end he could not come in. He asked the table and the chairs ect to open the door and they said they could not because there was a bit off them.
    Ellie Collins
    Eneas Collins