School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. A family of Walshes lived in Carrageen. One day the father and son were out, and the woman of the house left their porridge for them as they had not any other food to eat in those days. The father returned first to the house, and the mother told him to leave some of the porridge for the son. The father was so hungry that he ate what was left for both of them. When the son came in there was nothing for him. There was free quern meal given out in Brosna once a week, and the boy was sent to Brosna for the meal. When he was returning John O'Connor was driving cattle, and he noticed the boy in among the cattle and he hardly able to walk. He went only a couple of fields from that road, and he laid in near the ditch and he was found dead there and his little bag of meal down near him.
    Mairead Ní Charthaighe
    Mrs Mc Carthy