Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening Father Casey was going on a sick-call to a Mrs Lane, and the day was very wet. When he was going along the road he saw a small house in which any one was not living. And he went into it from the rain. After a time he heard beautiful voices singing "Cailín deas crúidte na mbo" When it got dry the song was not finished, and he stayed there until it was finished. So when the song was finished he went up on his horse and just then two hounds ran out of the little house before the horse, and it is supposed that it was the two of them that were singing the song. When he went to the house the woman was just after dying. Ever since people say that that song is cursed, for if the priest left when the rain stopped he would overtake the patient.
    Mairead Ní Cártaige.
    This was told to me by Tim McCarthy