School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. On the side of the hill above Ashford there is a spot which is said to have connection with the Penal Days. Tradition has it that on those days a Priest named Father Scanlan celebrated mass there. He got an altar cut out on the rock. Great numbers flocked there to hear mass. While the priest read mass some of the people went to the top of the hill to keep watch fearing the English would spy then and murder their Priest and themselves. He was often hunted from there and took flight to "Clais An Aifrinn" a glen in the parish of Monegay.
    On one occasion he took with him a chalice which he hid on the journey from the two places mentioned. This holy article was found a couple of years ago by a man making a ditch.
    Another Priest was hunted from there and went to some place at the foot of the Commons. While in this place he was shot and buried coffinless near the Sewal river in the parish of Tournafulla.
    One day the soldiers came to Poll Na Ríthe while Father Scanlan was reading mass. They tried to shoot him but fortunatly the bullets turned back on (themsel) themselves and killed them. Another time while the same priest was reading mass and the watchers were looking eastwards the soldiers came southwards and killed the priest who was buried where he fell.
      1. poetry