School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. My house is situated in the side of the road leading from Drumcollegher to Abbeyfeale, in the parish of Killeedy, in the townland of Clon Con, in the County of Limerick and facing the North. People do not exactly know why this townland was called Cloncon, because long ago it had another name "The Field of the Dogs" The most common names in this townland are "Mahony", "Cooney" and "Kelly". There are about fifteen familes living in Cloncon. Some of the houses in the locality are slate, others tatched, and the rest covered with zinc. A share of people during the Famine period emigrated to America to seek their living. There are about four old people living in this townland named :- Mrs Herlihy, Mrs Hanly, Mrs Shehan, and Miss Kenny. Some of them are able to talk and to tell stories in Irish.#Most of the land is very fertile, but other bits are very [?]ushy. The is but one river running through the land called the Cloncon river.
    My native place is Glenquin. It is said that it got that name from the bog glen that runs through the middle of it. In Glenquin there are thirty three familys and the parish priest's house. The most common family name there, is Shines, of which there are four familys. There are many ancient landmarks in this townland. There are five or