School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. I did not hear of any story connected with the Penal Times locally. The Mass Rock of Ashford is still pointed out to us, where Mass was celebrated during the Penal Times. This Rock is known as "Poll na Righle".
    During the Mass there were a number of men at the top of Ashford hill watching lest the priest hunters or soldiers might come. Once, while the Priest was celebrating Mass, they saw at a distance a crowd coming towards them. The priest ran and took refuge at Clais an Aifrinn in the district of Monagea, while the others ran and took refuge around the district.
    When the English government ruled Ireland they treated the Irish badly and enacted The Penal Laws to do away with the Catholic Church. The priests travelled secretly in all sorts of disguise, even as beggar men, and travelling musicians. The Irish were deprived of all rights and all Catholics having property value under two pounds, the English Government would take their property.
    Languages