School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Local Cures
    There were a variety of cures for certain ailments in former years such as charms, visiting Holy Wells, herbs, and doctors curing. Toothaches, Hydrophobia, and broken bones were often cured by charms. Faith healing was another important cure believing that you were always getting well. Herbs and poultices were very often used for other ailments such as pain in the back.
    The wells that were visited locally were all those in West Limerick all were dedicated to saints and others noted for healing properties such as Rathcahill another well in Shanagarry in the parish of NewcastleWest, another in Borrigoan and St Berecherts well in Tullylease with many others.
    The seventh son of the seventh son or the seventh daughter of the seventh daughter were often visited by people for cures for it is supposed that it came natural to them to have a certain charm. Other people are supposed to have other