Scoil: Templeglantine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was in the parish of Templeglantine in the County of Limerick a hedge-school at Heffernan's house at the Lots. The pupils were taught by a classical scholar named Ned Anglim. He taught in Greek and Latin and in Irish, and to dance. The teacher lodged in his turn with the pupils. Ned Anglim was a great Irish teacher and he owned some fine Irish books. The teacher was paid by voluntary contribution. Writing was done on slates by the pupils. There was no black-boards but a flag against the wall. The pupils were seated on bog sods. The teacher was a local man. The children were taught in the open during the summer months. There were verses made about the hedge-teachers. Such
        1. buildings
    Dathaí Ó Cáthail