School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. This man lived in a place called Purt in the parish of Abbeyfeale. He was married and had a big family and they were very poor. Tadg used to drink every penny he earned. One day his wife sent for the priest for him to stop him of drinking. The priest came and he stopped Tadhg of drinking and gave him one of his suits of clothes and a collar. Tadg dressed up and told the wife that he would go through the country to earn some money. He went away until he came to a protestant minister's place. He met the minister at the gate coming out with a four wheel car and a pair of grey horses
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable