School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. The name of my home district is Knockfinisk. It is in the Barony of Shanid. There are twenty one families in Knockfinisk and one hundred and four people. The family name which is most common there is Windle. There are three types of houses : thatched houses, slate houses, and tiled houses.
    There are two old people over seventy there who know a little Irish. Their names are Mr John Windle. Knockfinisk, Carrickerry, Co. Limerick. and Mrs Mc Mahon Knockfinisk, Carrickerry, Co Limerick.
    Houses were more numerous locally in olden times. People emigrated from there to America in former years.
    The land is hilly. Rahillys river runs through it. There is a story told about it. Once upon a time there lived at Rahilly's river a family called the Rahillys. They were natives of Kerry and they were known to by robbers. They used to steal cattle and sheep from the neighbours and kill them.
    One night they stole a cow from the O'Connells of Clounlahard. It was a snowy night and the O'Connell's tracked them in the snow, and they found out where the cattle went. The guards were sent for and they found two under-ground cellers for the meat and an under-ground channel to take the blood to the river. There were two men and a (wou) woman there. They were at once arrested, tried in court, and transported to Vandeman's Land.
      1. people
    Knockfinnisk, Co. Limerick