School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Once upon a time there lived in Glensharrold three men who were very disgusted with small gains. One day news came to them that a man found a large pot of gold, having dreamt of three preceding nights. Every night they lay down to dream. One night one of them dreamt that a large pot of gold was hidden in the centre of a fort in the neighbourhoold. He told this to his friends and they were all delighted. He dreamt of it a second and a third night and on the fourth they all set off in high spirts to find the hidden treasure.
    They arrived at the fort about twelve o'clock and began digging. They were not long digging when their weapons bumped against something hard, which proved to be a large flag.
    Eager to see what was under it they at length succeeded in turning it over and found there was a pot. They opened it and found it was full of gold. They came up out of the hole and laid the pot on the sward.
    Pádruig O Neill
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick