School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (continued from previous page)
    Camomile was used for sore eyes. Ivy and a leaf of cabbage were poultices in olden times. Ivy was used for drawing inflammation out of any kind of sore. Cabbage was used for the same thing. Tobacco leaf is great to draw from a whitlow. If a child be born on Michaelmas day. It is said to have a cure.
  2. Facts collected from:-
    Mr. P. Ahern,
    Coolybrown, Ardagh.
    Asses milk would cure the whooping cough. If a person put a frog into his mouth, it would cure a toothache. It is said that slanlus, a herb, was picked the time of Our Lord, and put to a cut, and from that time it is said to be a good cure for a cut.
    If a person with warts came on a stone with a hole in it, accidentally, with water lodged in it, and if he rubbed the water to them, it would cure them.
    Potato-water is used to cure sprains.
    Tea made from agrimony, a herb, is good for delicate people.