School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (continued from previous page)
    toothache and headaches, and the ointment made from the juice of the stems was supposed to cure wounds.The gander's breath was supposed to cure the thrush. A child that never saw its father had a cure for that ailment.
    An old remedy for the whooping cough was to take a bottle of new milk to a house where a ferret is kept, and to let him drink a little of it. Give whatever he has left to the person that has the cough. Another remedy was, if a man with a white horse passed your house, to ask him for a cure. Whatever he would suggest to you, was looked on as a cure.
    As a cure for sprains, people used comfrey. Wash and scrape the roots. Put it on a cloth that is very sticky. Put it up to the swollen part. Some people leave it on for a week, and more put a fresh plaster on every day. It is very good for sprains.
    Another cure in former days, was paying rounds at Holy wells. If the person was unable to go. A friend would go and pay the rounds for them, on the following way. Take up 9 stones and go round the well saying the Rosary. Drop a stone each time in front of the well.
    James Brouder
    Mr Timothy Lynch