School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sing this so that they would get money from the people of the houses. On November's Eve the young boy's and girls buy beans and put them on the fire and they put a boys name on one and a girls on the other and if the two go together the two will be married On St John night bone-fires are lighted to honour him.
    On St Patrick's Day people wear green badges and shamrock to honour him. On Christmas Night candles are lighted in every house because it is said that holy Family go around from house to house and if they wanted a house for shelter that they would know that they were welcome in to any of the houses and also they never lock the door on that night.
    Kitty Donohoe
    Sugarhill, Co. Limerick