School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. A Hedge School.
    In the townland of sugar Hill an old school was kept, about thirty five years ago. it was locally called the "Sugar Hill University" and was regularly attended by the parish Priest Father Daly. It was built for the purpose of a school, the site being got from a local farmer. A man named Michael Sheahan taught there. His home was in Knocknagorna, Athea. he was educated in Maynooth college, but he was not a qualified national teacher.
    He lodged in the neighbours houses and was paid by the parents who's children attended his school. During the summer the pupils used to sit on the ditches working on their slates. pencils and copies were also used. Stools were used instead of desks, but they had not blackboards. The teacher remained about three years in this locality and the school was then closed by the order of the bishop. The day Mr. Sheahan came to close it, he said to somebody he met on his way that it was one of the hardest tasks he ever got to do. This shows how he hated to leave because he knew that most of
        1. buildings
    Nora Kelly