School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. On Saint Patrick's Day the shamrock is worn. There is a pilgrimage to Knockpatrick, and the Rosary is recited in Irish at the top of the hill.
    On Shrove Tuesday night unmarried people go to Skelligs. On Ash Wednesday people put ashes on the forehead as a sign of Penance. On "Chalk" Sunday coming out from Mass, unmarried boys and girls are marked on the backs with chalk.
    On Good Friday, any request you pray for at three o'clock, will be granted. On Easter Saturday people like to get the Easter Holy Water, as it has a special blessing attached to it. If you are up at four o'clock on Easter Sunday Morning, you will see the sun dancing.
    You should not pull grass or flowers on May day, lest the fairies might carry you before that day twelve months. May Holy Water is sprinkled
    Paddy Costello
    Carrons, Co. Limerick