School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    People put a piece of a holly-brane in the cow-house, as it is said to be lucky. At Christmas the people put a piece of holly in the cow-house, and on May-eve the people sprinkle the cows with May-water.
    People who have a lot of calves keep a puck with them, for it is said he keeps away-black-quarter, for the puck rises early in the morning, and he hunts the calves around the field, and it is in the morning the calves get the black-quarter from lying in the dew.
    When a cow calves, people shake salt on the calf and the cow licks the calf. The salt is healing for the cow.
    A horse-shoe turned up side down, and nailed to the stable door is said to be lucky for horses.
    Sheep bleet to call their lambs.