School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    girls hands who are holding up. The last person is kept, and he is asked which of the colours he prefers. If he says pink, he stands behind the girl's back who has pink, and if he says green, he stands behind the girl who has green. Which ever one of the two girls has the most children behind them must follow all the children and tib them.
    The children are all brought back again and weighed by the two girls who held up hands. Each child must join his hands together under his knees. He is then lifted by the two girls, and in this way he is weighed. Next he is put down on the ground, and he must stand up out of this position without ripping his hands. If he cannot get up without breaking his hands he is called a Devil, and the others who do not break are Angels.
    The Devils are then killed and the two girls go away to get salt to salt them. While they are away the Devils and Angels escape, and go in hides. When the girls come back they must get every one of the children. The game is then finished.
    May O' Keeffe
    Park, Co. Limerick