School: Shanagolden (C.) (roll number 4184)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Úna, Bean Uí Riada

1. About seventy years ago, there was a school near my house, in Mr. Tracy's field. It was an old dwelling house and when it was unoccupied, an old teacher took it and made a secondary school of it.
    This Mr. Hartnett went about and taught scholars wherever he would get them. He had many pupils in this school, and as my house was not complete at the time the boys came in here, and played ball at recreation time. The late Dr. Nolan, Shangolden was a pupil of Mr. Hartnett's, he came into my house and stayed hidden away
        1. buildings
    Nancy Lane