Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three or four weeks ago it was reported a ghost used to appear in Drumrisk after nightfall. Some of the young boys around the locality joined together and went to visit the place where it was seen at first. I heard some of the boys saying they saw nothing and more of them said they could not know exactly what it was, they saw they thought it was more a brown habit and you could not know whether it had a head or not. For the past few weeks it disappeared until a few nights ago it appeared again. This time it had the appearance of a woman who it is believed lived in Drumlisk a short time ago but who is dead now. I heard she was seen between four and five o' clock in the evening going towards Donoghue's house.
    W. Lynch
    Glashapullagh, Co. Limerick