Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Kinnard where we are told the fairies have their home. In a few places there are valuable springs. One is within twenty yards of my home and it supplies St Joseph's School, Glin with water. The water flows in pipes to the school. At the time the water was taken to the school, it gave employment to about forty men for six months, digging a trench and putting down the pipes. In Kinnard there are seven people over seventy years of age, all in receipt of the old age pension. Their names are Mr and Mrs John Scanlon, Mr and Mrs Denis Scanlon, and the most uncommon name is Hogan. The most important and most common names of the fields are, gearrabog, the quarry field, the rusty field, the hard field, the long field, the kiln field, the west field, Kearney's hill, the cluin, and the high grass. About twenty years ago there was a dance platform at the north-east of our house, about a hundred yards away, where boys and girls used to assemble in hundreds every Sunday night.
    There are twelve houses in Kinnard, eight are thatched and four slated. There is only one new house, Pat Hanrahan's. The houses are very well kept.
    In Michael Dillane's land there are to be seen the remains of an old ice house, which was
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)