School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

Light objects such as hay, straw or bits of paper, when raised and carried off in a vigorous whirl (sidhe-gaoithe) show the coming of rain.
    12.
    Sounds, such as the rising tide being blown into caves on the sea shore, heard more plainly than usual, are taken as signs. The people around here say "We'll have more rain, I heard Poll na Phuca plain yesterday evening"
    13.
    When there is not a strong wind or breeze it is a sign of rain being very near if the smoke from the chimney comes down below the level of the housetop after having ascended for a short distance.
    14.
    The soot falling more than usual from the chimney is a sign of rain.
    15.
    A blue flame or glow, on the embers of the fire, whether of turf, coal or wood is a bad sign of the weather.
    16.
    The wind "whistling in the keyhole", and "howling in the chimney", often, in winter, precede a snowstorm.