School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. The following story, recalling the days of the Fenians was told by Ellen Buckley of Darby's Lane, Middleton. It was told her by her mother, Mary Buckley, who died at the above address in 1906 aged 78, and the story certainly bears out what Ellen says of her mother - "Though she worked with the landlords, she'd die for the poor people"
    The following shows what a noteworthy achievement she performed on the occasion of the public funeral arranged in connection with the hanging of Micheal O'Brien of Ladys-bridge, one of the Manchester Martyrs.
    She went to Mass and Holy Communion at Saleen church, two miles away. From there she walked four miles miles to Middleton and was just in time to take her place in the ranks, as the funeral procession, led by two bands, began to move towards Ightermurragh, eight miles away. As is still the custom, the funeral procession moved at the funeral pace, or a reasonable distance after forming up and for a similar distance as it approached the cemetery. From the point of view of time and endurance this made her effort all the more remarkable. The ceremony being over she set off on the return journey to Castlemary, a distance of eight miles. On the way, at a place called Buchalawn, she went into a turnip field and stole a turnip, which she ate, after breaking it with a stone.
    She afterwards revealed that during that trying day, her principal worry was whether her employers
    Ellen Buckley