School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. We play many games at home and at school. Forty five is the favourite game at home. We also play blind man's buff. One person would take the blindfold and tie it on his eyes. The rest would take off their boots. Then the blindfolded person would hunt the others until one is caught. Then that person would hunt. Another game is chair lifting. A person would get a chair and cross his legs. He would lie on the ground and try to lift the chair on his head and stand up. Another one is putting a stick on the back of two chairs. Then sit on the stick and balance himself. Another is table marbles. People put down money to bet. They put a stick with a hole in it. Then they start and the person that puts in the most marbles will win the money.
    At school we have certain times for many games. We have hoops, tops, racing, skating and snowballing. The winter is the best time for skating and snowballs. Snowballs