School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

In the parish of Cloyne there are three old grave-yards besides the new burial-ground at Cloyne...

In the parish of Cloyne there are three old grave-yards besides the new burial-ground at Cloyne. The graveyard at Churchtown called in Irish Ballintompal probably so called because there is an old ruin in the centre of the grave-yard. The graveyard itself is shaped in the form of a rectangle just in the side of the public road leading up to the village. The ruin in the graveyard was formerly used as a Catholic Church. According to its appearance it seems to be a very simple structure as there is only one door and a couple of windows in the building though it is in a fair state of preservation and as good as the present day as it was over sixty years ago. In olden days when
    Helen Cuddigan
    John Brady