School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title)

In the townland of Ballyshane about a half mile east of Poer head in the Parish of Aghada on the sea-coast is a place known as "Leabaidh Easbaidh" or the bishop's cave...

In the townland of Ballyshane about a half mile east of Poer head in the Parish of Aghada on the sea-coast is a place known as "Leabaidh Easbaidh" or the bishop's cave. In troubled times in Ireland a bishop was hiding in the cave from the Military who were searching for him. He was never discovered and when things got quiet he got back to his home. This cave forms a save hiding place as it cannot be seen from any point on the land. The floor of the cave is about fifteen feet above high water mark and
    Ballyshane, Co. Cork
    John Mc Carthy