Scoil: Aghada

Aghada, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dubhgáin

1. Chapel
    There is a chapel in Aghada graveyard and it is said it was the last chapel destroyed by Cromwell.
    Joan O'Brien Aghada
  2. There are three graveyards in this parish with the ruins of a chapel in each. These chapels must have been the same size in every way and must have been built according to a plan or be built by the same person. Though very old some portions of the walls are still intact and quite upright.
    J Duffan
    J. Duffan
    Aghada, Co. Cork
  3. Along the cliff in Guileen theres a place called the Teampuill. Theres a part of a stone altar to be seen.
    MNancy Kelly Lr Aghada

Ballinookera" got its name because of the fine soil in some parts of it.

"Ballinookera" got its name because of the fine soil in some parts of it. The soil is black. There was a water-mill here long ago. There was another water-mill in Ballytibbet and the mill stream can still be seen.
    John Wall
    Ballinookera