School: Aghada

Aghada, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dubhgáin

1. There is a castle here which was built, it is supposed by the Thomonds. It is at present uninhabited:
    There are 3 stories connected with it.
    First: In the chapel there is a headstone. This it is supposed was taken from a grave and was thrown into a quarry. It was brought back next day by some unseen hand. It was again thrown away and again brought back. It was then taken in a boat out to sea but was found back in its place again the next day.
    The stone may still be seen but unfortunately there is no writing on it.
    Second: In front of the castle there is a large rectangular patch of ground which can be seen only from one window high up. It is supposed that it was a grave yard. The headstones were taken up and fresh soil put in and the whole place made level. In spite of all, the rectangle can be plainly seen up to this day. It is chiefly noticeable by the different colour from all round.
    J. Duffan
    Aghada, Co. Cork