Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Southern side of the Square of Macroom there is a house occupied at the present moment by Dr Jeremiah Kelleher. During the White boy days the house was occupied by another medical man named White. His son succeeded him in the practice and died in the same house. A son of the late Dr. White is a Protestant Clergyman in the Dioceses of Cork.
    This Dr White was connected with the local Yeomanry Corps. In the course of his duties as doctor he went one day towards the village of Gurranes or as it is better known Clondrohid. He was well known as a dreaded hunter of the Whiteboys. It appears that he met this particular man, and whether the man was connected with the Whiteboy organisation or not, it is not definitely established: but White to quell all doubts in the matter shot the man dead. He then placed the man on the horse in front of him, and taking the rosary beads from the dead man's pocket stuck it in his mouth and rode into town through the crowds who throng the square and market.
    I had this story from the late Miss H. Horgan Square, Macroom, who died in 1937 at the age of 101. She was a remarkable woman in so much
      1. people
    Laurence Mc Sweeney