School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. On the main road between Monkstown and Perrott's Spout there is a sharp corner. This corner is between the glen corner and the road which leads to the golf-course. To the left of this corner is an old sand-quay and between the quay and the corner there is a railroad. Very nearly opposite it across the river is a gas works.
    In the olden days when the Irish regiments were going to the Crimean War they has to come to Monkstown because it was from there they embarked. With the soldiers came their relatives to bid them farewell. After farewells were given the relatives gathered at the above mentioned corner to view the ship as it sailed away. When the ship was disappearing they started to cry and mourn loudly. Sometimes they used caoin and make such noise that the people of the district called the corner Hullabuloo Corner.
    Samuel Barrett
    Schoolboy