School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

The halfpenny.
    I heard the halfpenny called a "make". I cannot make any attempt at the derivation of this word "make" [phonetically méic or méik.].
    I also heard "maintee" for the halfpenny.
    It appears to be a beggar's term for a halfpenny: and I am almost sure has some connection with the Irish m'aointigheas = my lodging. When I was a boy a tramp or beggarman by the name of "Johnny Maintee" lived in Bandon.
    The Penny.
    I heard the name "wing" for a penny = whether it origina [gap in text] with Irish speakers or English speakers I cannot say. In Ulster "an phighinn" = the penny = the wage. I also heard the word "lop" applied to a penny. Give me a lop = Give me a penny. Has it any connection with the Irish word "leaba": for it is likely that some of these alternative terms originated with Irish
    Thomas James
    Teacher