School: An Pasáiste (B.) Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Many years ago, a blacksmith was working with his apprentice, in the forge outside Passage West. It was a very late hour, about 12 o'clock. Suddenly, they heard a great noise, and they rushed out immediately and locked the forge and bolted all the doors in the house. The smith was then living in the house occupied by Mr. O'Sullivan now. This was created by the headless coach, which, when they first heard it was two miles away. When it was passing the house, the table and the other furniture shook, with the vibration. This smith was the father of the present smith, Mr. Charles Cullinane.
    Eóin de Leastar
    C. Cullinane