School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. One interesting story is told in this locality about the first use of tea.
    Long ago the people ate nothing but potatoes three times a day, for their breakfast, dinner and supper.
    At the time of the stations at Carrignavor a certain farmer was to have a station in his house. His wife said she would give the priest an up to date breakfast. So she went to the city and bought a quantity of tea. On the morning of the station she boiled the tea in water and when it was well boiled she strained the water from it and put the tea leaves on a plate with butter and salt and put it on the table before the priest
    John Harrington