School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. There were two farmers living in this locality many years ago. One farmer had twice as much land and cattle as the other farmer, who had only a few acres of land and a small number of cows. But, strange to say the big farmer could never have as much butter as his neighbour although he had twice as much cattle and fine rich milk.
    The farmer and his wife were nearly "down and out". Their cattle were dying and their money was going quickly. But one day an- beggar-woman came to the farmer's house looking for alms, and the farmer's wife, after helping her, told her the story and after a while the old woman knew what it was all about she told her that the small farmer had burned a rat or some other animal in her land and unless they got the place where the rat was buried would be very badly off. So the farmer dug up all hi land but he failed to find the dead animal. At last
    Thomas Kelleher
    Glanmire, Co. Cork